Surrogacy Laws By State
[…] Compensated traditional (genetic) surrogacy in Kansas is permissible, but requires additional legal services such as confirmatory adoptions, donor agreements, and/or other parentage actions.  Failure to comply with those laws can lead to criminal penalties.  There are no specific legal requirements exist to serve as a gestational surrogate in the state of Kansas.  There are no requirements for psychological evaluations – although recommended. For international intended parents, expedited apostilled birth certificates can be obtained.

 

(Updated April 2024)

 

 

Kentucky

KRS 199.590(4) states, "A person, agency, institution, or intermediary shall not be a party to a contract or agreement which would compensate a woman for her artificial insemination and subsequent termination of parental rights to a child born as a result of that artificial insemination. A person, agency, institution, or intermediary shall not receive compensation for the facilitation of contracts or agreements as proscribed by this subsection. Contracts or agreements entered into in violation of this subsection shall be void.” This means that a surrogate cannot carry a fetus created with her own egg.