Surrogacy Laws By State
[…] Procedures for obtaining a final order of parentage may differ among the counties.

 

(updated April 2024)

 

 

South Dakota 

There are no statutes or published case law specifically permitting or prohibiting surrogacy. However, pre-birth parentage orders can nevertheless be obtained by any Intended Parent, whether married or unmarried, a heterosexual or same-sex couple or individual, and even if neither Intended Parent is genetically related to the child. Post-birth adoptions are also available for residents. In addition, SDCL Section 22-17-14 makes it a crime for any person who “(1) coerces, compels, or attempts to compel a pregnant woman to undergo an abortion; (2)    Requires a pregnant woman to agree to a provision that if she refuses to undergo an abortion, it is a breach of a contract; or (3)    Requires a pregnant woman to agree to a provision that results in her assuming any cost, obligation, or responsibility for refusing to undergo an abortion.” Therefore, parties to a gestational carrier arrangement should ensure that no provision of their agreement would be deemed to violate this statute.”

 

(Updated March 2024)

 

 

Tennessee 

Tenn. Code Ann. 36-1-102(48) neither permits nor prohibits surrogacy, but merely defines it.